What is OM5 Fiber Optic Cable?

As network transmission speeds keep increasing newer types of fiber are constantly evolving to handle performance gains reliably.

Initially developed to support Fast Ethernet (100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX), OM1 and OM2 multimode fiber cable can no longer support 10 Gbps and 25 Gbps data transmission speeds. In the ANSI/TIA-568.3-D Standard, OM1 and OM2 multimode fiber types have been “grandfathered” in, and are not recommended for new installations.

Until recently, OM3 and OM4 (laser-optimized multimode fiber [LOMMF]) were the mainstream multimode fiber cabling choices to support 10G, 40G and 100G Ethernet, InfiniBand and Fibre Channel protocols. But now OM5 in being introduced for 40 gig and above speeds.

Click here for the latest info from Belden covering this subject:

 

The New HDMI 2.1 Standard

It seems like every time you turn around there is some new breakthrough in the A/V world. Newer cheaper flat panel screens are introduced frequently, Resolutions keep improving as well as other features are added such as Dynamic HDR which ensures every moment of a video is displayed at its ideal values for depth, detail, brightness, contrast, and wider color gamuts—on a scene-by-scene or even a frame-by-frame basis. It’s getting hard to keep up with all the features becoming available at times.

The reason I am bringing up the new standard is making you aware of something that is often overlooked at that time of installation, the cables. When getting the latest and greatest big screen TV you may wish double check that you’re A/V cable can support these new features. You might only think of HDMI as the type of cable you use to connect your TV, cable box, streaming media player, and other home theater gear, but it’s also a standard that defines just what type of signals can be transmitted or may not be supported from one piece of equipment to another. On Wednesday, the HDMI Forum announced the latest version of the specification, HDMI 2.1, and it includes some major improvements over the previous version.

Click here for details on the newest HDMI 2.1 standard that will be coming available this year.

Check out our latest HDMI cables and adapters: Falcon Tech HDMI

USB Type-C and Thunderbolt 3: One port to connect them all

The USB interface has been around a number of years now. Originally it was designed to replace and standardize a number of peripheral cables types used with mostly computer systems of the day. Several advantages included hot swap ability and daisy … [Continue reading]

Proper Testing for MTP/ MPO Multi-fiber Assemblies

As network speeds steadily increase from what was 100 mb/s a few years ago to the latest fiber networks starting to deploy 40-100 gigabits per second, the need to verify proper testing has been done on cable assemblies is becoming very critical. As … [Continue reading]

Preparing for the “Internet of Things”

When I first heard the term, “The Internet of Things” I was thinking what the heck is that all about? It sounds like something out of a science fiction movie. After doing a bit of exploration into what “things” that can or will be connected to the … [Continue reading]

Trends in Test Equipment

A number of trends are happening with test equipment in the past several years due to advances in technology and being able to offer this advanced technology at a reasonable price. Three big changes that I have noticed are: *Display screen … [Continue reading]

New Product: Remote Power Manager, RPM-EV6 Series

New models offer power monitoring and management from anywhere in the world Last week, Minuteman announced the release of three new Minuteman Remote Power Managers, the latest addition to a line of remote power management solutions. The RPM-EV6 … [Continue reading]

Wireless Networks in Healthcare

Wireless installation in hospitals and heath care facilities creates unique challenges, including mitigation of Airborne Infectious Disease, satisfying Infection Control Risk Assessment (ICRA) procedures and the TIA-1179 Healthcare Facility … [Continue reading]

Terminating Cat6a Plugs In The Field

As many of you know, putting an RJ45 plug on a cat5 or cat6 cable takes a bit of practice. Getting the twists tight almost to the tip on the newer cat 6a plugs can be really challenging. When you are terminating cable on the ground at a well-lit work … [Continue reading]

Speco Technologies Releases New WiFi Camera with Pan/Tilt Capabilities

The new Speco Technologies O2CP2 features motorized pan and tilt capabilities for complete control and coverage. With a 350° pan and a -10° to 75° tilt range, the O2CP2 can be remotely controlled through the Speco Connect mobile app, so users can … [Continue reading]