What’s Driving Category 6A Adoption?

Starting late last year we have seen Cat6A demand starting to pick up. The Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) standard for Category 6A was published in 2008, but the market was initially slow to take off due to high power consumption and cost of first-generation 10GBASE-T PHYs and equipment. However, in the past few years, Cat 6A adoption has increased dramatically, becoming the dominant media type for 10 Gb/s networks. Attached is an assessment from Leviton on why this may be occurring.

Read more:

HDBaseT: Is it Convergence?

Over the years there seems to be a trend of trying to get more and more features from products that started out with just a single purpose. There has been a lot of talk about convergence in the cabling world; some of this has been driven by new technology and market overlapping. Today’s integrator has the ability to install a system that covers phones, computers, security, audio/video and even low-voltage power.

the following is a blog that address these questions courtesy of   Bob Ferguson  from Belden:

Click here to read more

Belden REVConnect

A new game-changing RJ-45 Connectivity System for CAT 5E, CAT 6 and CAT 6A UTP and STP. The REVConnect system is designed to provide maximum reliability and ease of install for the contractor. Recommending REVConnect will provide a smoother … [Continue reading]

Blackfin Installation Tools

Panduit features new battery powered crimping tools that lead the industry in safety and reliability. These innovative tools lead the industry in safety and reliability, meeting OSHA requirements for operator safety: Certified by CSA, an OSHA … [Continue reading]

Category 8 testers

Category 8 has been ratified for a few months now so it is only logical that Cat 8 testers would be shorty introduced to properly test this newest spec. JDSU came out with a Cat 8 tester last year that would meet the proposed* Cat 8 spec at the time. … [Continue reading]

What is OM5 Fiber Optic Cable?

As network transmission speeds keep increasing newer types of fiber are constantly evolving to handle performance gains reliably. Initially developed to support Fast Ethernet (100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX), OM1 and OM2 multimode fiber cable can no … [Continue reading]

The New HDMI 2.1 Standard

It seems like every time you turn around there is some new breakthrough in the A/V world. Newer cheaper flat panel screens are introduced frequently, Resolutions keep improving as well as other features are added such as Dynamic HDR which ensures … [Continue reading]

USB Type-C and Thunderbolt 3: One port to connect them all

The USB interface has been around a number of years now. Originally it was designed to replace and standardize a number of peripheral cables types used with mostly computer systems of the day. Several advantages included hot swap ability and daisy … [Continue reading]

Proper Testing for MTP/ MPO Multi-fiber Assemblies

As network speeds steadily increase from what was 100 mb/s a few years ago to the latest fiber networks starting to deploy 40-100 gigabits per second, the need to verify proper testing has been done on cable assemblies is becoming very critical. As … [Continue reading]

Preparing for the “Internet of Things”

When I first heard the term, “The Internet of Things” I was thinking what the heck is that all about? It sounds like something out of a science fiction movie. After doing a bit of exploration into what “things” that can or will be connected to the … [Continue reading]